Iris pumila Nicola

Iris pumila Nicola

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

A very striking dwarf Iris with large 4″ bright purple flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 30cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Iris / Crimean Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central Europe to Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

A very striking dwarf Iris with large 4″ bright purple flowers.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 30cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Iris / Crimean Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central Europe to Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top