Iris pumila hybrids

Iris pumila hybrids

£4.00

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Wild form of dwarf iris grown from seed so with a hybrid mix of colours.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 10cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Iris / Crimean Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central Europe to Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

, , ,

Description

Wild form of dwarf iris grown from seed so with a hybrid mix of colours.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 10cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Iris / Crimean Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central Europe to Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

, , ,

1 review for Iris pumila hybrids

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Anne (verified owner)

    Healthy looking plant

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top