Iris Double lament

Iris Double lament

£4.00

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Two toned purple dwarf iris.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 30cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Bearded Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour:  purple

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Two toned purple dwarf iris.

This Iris will keep low whilst flowering venturing only slightly higher than 30cm with summer foliage. Flowering mainly in April-May these can sporadically flower through summer. Ideally grown in a sunny free draining soil with rhizomes visible on surface. Grown in an alpine rock garden, border or container this plant benefits from rhizome cutting/slicing to continue good flowering. To do this we recommend using a clean knife to cut up rhizomes into smaller segments every other year.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: Dwarf Bearded Iris

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour:  purple

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering (careful as more often there are two or more buds on each stem and flower in sequence)

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Iris Double lament

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Keith (verified owner)

    Nice heathy plant

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top