Horminum pyrenaicum

Horminum pyrenaicum

£3.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Long stems of sequential purple trumpet flowers.

Ideal for most areas of the garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dragon Mouth / Pyrenean Dead-Nettle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage: ovate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple / blue

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25-35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant /deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe Pyrenees & Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Description

Long stems of sequential purple trumpet flowers.

Ideal for most areas of the garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dragon Mouth / Pyrenean Dead-Nettle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage: ovate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( purple )

Flower Colour: purple / blue

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25-35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant /deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe Pyrenees & Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top