Horminum pyrenaicum ‘Rubrum’

Horminum pyrenaicum ‘Rubrum’

£3.00

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Long stems of sequential ruby trumpet flowers. Ideal for most areas of the garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dragon Mouth / Pyrenean Dead-Nettle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage: ovate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / red

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25-35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant /deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe Pyrenees & Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Long stems of sequential ruby trumpet flowers. Ideal for most areas of the garden.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 20cm

 

Common Name: Dragon Mouth / Pyrenean Dead-Nettle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Foliage: ovate / crenate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / red

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25-35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant /deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe Pyrenees & Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

, ,

1 review for Horminum pyrenaicum ‘Rubrum’

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Mrs W P. (verified owner)

    Not in flower but looks ready to spring into action when the growing season starts up again.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top