Globularia cordifolia

Globularia cordifolia

£4.25

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Blue fluffy pom pom flower heads.

A great addition the garden with waxy leaves and striking flowers of deep blue.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 30-50cm

 

Common Name: Heart-Leaved Globe Daisy

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central and Eastern Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Types

Description

Blue fluffy pom pom flower heads.

A great addition the garden with waxy leaves and striking flowers of deep blue.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 30-50cm

 

Common Name: Heart-Leaved Globe Daisy

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central and Eastern Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Types

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top