Gladiolus Ruby (Papilo hybrid)

Gladiolus Ruby (Papilo hybrid)

£4.50

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

Beautiful ruby red flowers with dark centres held on sturdy stems.  Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 80cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: Sword Lily ruby

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Dark Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / red

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

Beautiful ruby red flowers with dark centres held on sturdy stems.  Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 80cm

Spread: 10cm

 

Common Name: Sword Lily ruby

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Dark Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / red

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

1 review for Gladiolus Ruby (Papilo hybrid)

Powered byCusRev
1.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
0%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
100
100%
  1. John H. (verified owner)

    Unfortunately I nearly missed the tiny single bulb that had fallen out of its pot and was hiding at the bottom of the box. Not what I expected, but it is now planted out and I live in hope of a flower … one day.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top