Gladiolus byzantinus italicus

Gladiolus byzantinus italicus

£4.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Beautiful pale pink and magenta flowers on stems, each producing up to 20 flowers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 50-70cm

Spread: 10-20cm

 

Common Name: Italian gladiolus / byzantine gladiolus / field gladiolus

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 50-70cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / Bee pollinator

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South Spain / Scilily

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Beautiful pale pink and magenta flowers on stems, each producing up to 20 flowers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy – if in free draining soil

Height: 50-70cm

Spread: 10-20cm

 

Common Name: Italian gladiolus / byzantine gladiolus / field gladiolus

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 50-70cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / Bee pollinator

Pruning: remove dead foliage in Autumn/winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South Spain / Scilily

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top