Gentiana pannonica

Gentiana pannonica

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This gentian has upright stems and purple flowers with red-black freckles.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 60cm

 

Common Name: Round petalled gentian / Hungarian gentian / brown gentian

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Gentianaceae

Foliage: decussate / petiolate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates:

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This gentian has upright stems and purple flowers with red-black freckles.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 60cm

 

Common Name: Round petalled gentian / Hungarian gentian / brown gentian

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Gentianaceae

Foliage: decussate / petiolate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Purple )

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates:

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

,

Go to Top