Gentiana acaulis

Gentiana acaulis

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Category:

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

A classic rock garden alpine that we are returning to the catalogue with its large blue flowers on compact waxy foliage.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 10cm+

 

Common Name: Stemless Gentian / Gentianella

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Gentianaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour:  blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden /crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: European Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

A classic rock garden alpine that we are returning to the catalogue with its large blue flowers on compact waxy foliage.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 10cm+

 

Common Name: Stemless Gentian / Gentianella

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Gentianaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour:  blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden /crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: European Alps

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top