Gaura lindheimeri ‘Summer Breeze’ (Oenothera lindheimeri ‘Summer Breeze’)

Gaura lindheimeri ‘Summer Breeze’ (Oenothera lindheimeri ‘Summer Breeze’)

£3.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: ,

Description

Pure white flowers with pink filaments, pink buds, very rich and abundant flowering

Flowers until first frost, especially sturdy and winter hardy. Ideal for the border or cottage garden.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: White Gaura / Lindheimer’s beeblossom

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Foliage:  obovate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies /

Pruning: cut back in autumn to 20cm

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar – Southern USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

Pure white flowers with pink filaments, pink buds, very rich and abundant flowering

Flowers until first frost, especially sturdy and winter hardy. Ideal for the border or cottage garden.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 40cm

 

Common Name: White Gaura / Lindheimer’s beeblossom

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Foliage:  obovate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies /

Pruning: cut back in autumn to 20cm

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar – Southern USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top