Fumana procumbens

Fumana procumbens

£3.75

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Bright yellow flowers on fine foliage.

This rare specimen is similar to the Rock Rose with its woody structure and large flowers although a much smaller version. Ideal for the alpine area with lime soils this will be happy in full sun being baked on the surface with roots in crevices. The foliage is very fine and compact.

Flowering: Spring- Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Lightly trim back, otherwise leave alone.

Common Name: Sprawling Needle Sunrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Cistaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to shape

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Europe – Iran / Sweden

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Bright yellow flowers on fine foliage.

This rare specimen is similar to the Rock Rose with its woody structure and large flowers although a much smaller version. Ideal for the alpine area with lime soils this will be happy in full sun being baked on the surface with roots in crevices. The foliage is very fine and compact.

Flowering: Spring- Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Lightly trim back, otherwise leave alone.

Common Name: Sprawling Needle Sunrose

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Cistaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to shape

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Europe – Iran / Sweden

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Fumana procumbens

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Roger Fitton (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top