Eryngium spinalba

Eryngium spinalba

£4.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

White / silver flowering.

This is a rare compact variety that flowers abundantly in late spring early summer. Its height reaching only 30cm means you can plant in containers, alpine rock gardens and borders.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

The perfect plant to attract bees and butterflies. Flower stems can be dried for adding into flower arrangements.

Common Name: Sea Holly

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apiaceae

Foliage: ovate / serrate / spiny

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: silver

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented / ground cover

Pruning:  cut back old flowered stems

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

White / silver flowering.

This is a rare compact variety that flowers abundantly in late spring early summer. Its height reaching only 30cm means you can plant in containers, alpine rock gardens and borders.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

The perfect plant to attract bees and butterflies. Flower stems can be dried for adding into flower arrangements.

Common Name: Sea Holly

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apiaceae

Foliage: ovate / serrate / spiny

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: silver

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented / ground cover

Pruning:  cut back old flowered stems

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top