Eritrichium Canum-Hybr. ‘Baby Blues’

Eritrichium Canum-Hybr. ‘Baby Blues’

£4.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Striking blue flowers on mass.

Large blossoms, dense flower spikes. This short-lived perennial (best grown as an annual)

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

This plant is a beautiful blue colour, although it needs to be treated as an annual it will self seed itself about. A worthwhile garden plant.

Common Name: Hoary Forget-Me-Not

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( blue  )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: best treated as a hardy annual

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: dead head to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Himalaya’s

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Striking blue flowers on mass.

Large blossoms, dense flower spikes. This short-lived perennial (best grown as an annual)

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

This plant is a beautiful blue colour, although it needs to be treated as an annual it will self seed itself about. A worthwhile garden plant.

Common Name: Hoary Forget-Me-Not

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Boraginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( blue  )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: best treated as a hardy annual

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: dead head to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Himalaya’s

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top