Eriophorum vaginatum

Eriophorum vaginatum

£3.50

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

An attractive grass found native in our boggy moorland.   A low growing grass with single flower’s resembling cotton wool balls or rabbits tail.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Common Name: Hare’s tail cotton grass / Cotton Grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Cyperaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  Moist / Avoid Lime

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:

Tolerates: Moist / Boggy

Origin: Europe / Asia / Alaska

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

An attractive grass found native in our boggy moorland.   A low growing grass with single flower’s resembling cotton wool balls or rabbits tail.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 40cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Common Name: Hare’s tail cotton grass / Cotton Grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Cyperaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  Moist / Avoid Lime

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:

Tolerates: Moist / Boggy

Origin: Europe / Asia / Alaska

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

1 review for Eriophorum vaginatum

Powered byCusRev
5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Lesley W. (verified owner)

    Perfect condition. I have potted it on and it has doubled in size!

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top