Erinus alpinus AGM

Erinus alpinus AGM

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Tiny flowers on mass.

This very compact but free flowering plant is ideal for infilling in large rock gardens or just appreciating solely in alpine troughs. This specimen will self seed so be aware as nice and attractive it is allow room for spread.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 8cm

Further information:

This plant will slowly self seed itself. Trim back old flowers to gain more flowers.

Common Name: Fairy Foxglove / Alpine Balsam / Liver Balsam

Life Cycle: perennial

Family:  Plantaginaceae

Foliage:  crenate

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac / pink

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented / ground cover

Pruning: cut back to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central – South Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Tiny flowers on mass.

This very compact but free flowering plant is ideal for infilling in large rock gardens or just appreciating solely in alpine troughs. This specimen will self seed so be aware as nice and attractive it is allow room for spread.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 8cm

Further information:

This plant will slowly self seed itself. Trim back old flowers to gain more flowers.

Common Name: Fairy Foxglove / Alpine Balsam / Liver Balsam

Life Cycle: perennial

Family:  Plantaginaceae

Foliage:  crenate

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac / pink

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / attractive seed head / Scented / ground cover

Pruning: cut back to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Central – South Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top