Erinacea anthyllis AGM

Erinacea anthyllis AGM

£15.00

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

The hedgehog plant.

Very spiny plant with blue/mauve flowers in mid spring. Very unusual from the pea family this is a real hardy specimen plant that will grow in the alpine rock garden or container. With deep roots it is very drought tolerant and will taper down to find water.  This plant is slow growing even in alpine houses.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Hedgehog Broom / Hedgehog Plant / Blue Broom / Rushy Kidney Vetch

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Foliage: ovate small haired leaves up to 15mm with rigid deep green spikes of up to 10cm

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac / blue

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Morocco / Pyrenees

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

The hedgehog plant.

Very spiny plant with blue/mauve flowers in mid spring. Very unusual from the pea family this is a real hardy specimen plant that will grow in the alpine rock garden or container. With deep roots it is very drought tolerant and will taper down to find water.  This plant is slow growing even in alpine houses.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Hedgehog Broom / Hedgehog Plant / Blue Broom / Rushy Kidney Vetch

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Fabaceae

Foliage: ovate small haired leaves up to 15mm with rigid deep green spikes of up to 10cm

Basic Colour: ( lilac )

Flower Colour: lilac / blue

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Morocco / Pyrenees

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Erinacea anthyllis AGM

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. John H. (verified owner)

    Not sure why this plant is so hard to find, deserves to be more widely grown. Small, slow growing, long lived, spiney and different.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top