Erigeron karvinskianus Lavender Lady

Erigeron karvinskianus Lavender Lady

£4.50

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

  

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Lavender flowers on mass.

A newly bred colour form of Erigeron Karviskianus, performs as the original species but instead of white and pink flowers, it has masses of lavender purple flowers.

Flowers: Spring-winter

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

A semi-evergreen perennial forming a low mound of wiry stems bearing bright green leaves and covered in summer with daisy-like, yellow-centred, pale pinkish-purple flowers

Further information:

This plant likes to self seed itself around. A very good cottage garden plant that loves to find new places to grow. Once it is seeding cut back hard to get new growth.

Common Name: Mexican Fleabane / Latin American Fleabane / Australian Daisy / Australian Fleabane

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: elliptic

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white / pink / yellow

Natural Flowering: April – November

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back hard in autumn or leave and cut back in March/April to encourage fresh growth

Tolerates: drought tolerant / Bee food plant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

Lavender flowers on mass.

A newly bred colour form of Erigeron Karviskianus, performs as the original species but instead of white and pink flowers, it has masses of lavender purple flowers.

Flowers: Spring-winter

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 40cm

 

A semi-evergreen perennial forming a low mound of wiry stems bearing bright green leaves and covered in summer with daisy-like, yellow-centred, pale pinkish-purple flowers

Further information:

This plant likes to self seed itself around. A very good cottage garden plant that loves to find new places to grow. Once it is seeding cut back hard to get new growth.

Common Name: Mexican Fleabane / Latin American Fleabane / Australian Daisy / Australian Fleabane

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: elliptic

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white / pink / yellow

Natural Flowering: April – November

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back hard in autumn or leave and cut back in March/April to encourage fresh growth

Tolerates: drought tolerant / Bee food plant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

1 review for Erigeron karvinskianus Lavender Lady

Powered byCusRev
5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Ian Morley (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top