Echinops bannaticus ‘Star Frost’

Echinops bannaticus ‘Star Frost’

£3.75

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

Spiky globular white lower clusters

Globes of white flowers that are perfect for bees and other pollinating insects.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 60-80cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Southern Globe Thistle / Hungarian Globe Thistle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: pinnately lobed / spiny

Basic Colour: ( silver )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / attractive seed head / Cut Flower

Pruning: Cut back in winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Southern Europe to Eastern Asia (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

,

Description

Spiky globular white lower clusters

Globes of white flowers that are perfect for bees and other pollinating insects.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 60-80cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Southern Globe Thistle / Hungarian Globe Thistle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: pinnately lobed / spiny

Basic Colour: ( silver )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / attractive seed head / Cut Flower

Pruning: Cut back in winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Southern Europe to Eastern Asia (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

,

1 review for Echinops bannaticus ‘Star Frost’

4.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
0%
4 star
100
100%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Paul Cairns (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top