Echinacea purpurea PowWow ‘Wild Berry’

Echinacea purpurea PowWow ‘Wild Berry’

£3.25

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Striking new variety with unusual flowers of deep pink.

This new variety is unusual in its pointed petals and is a great colour contrast with its deep green foliage. Perfect for the front of the garden border with its compact size

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / black samson ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Purple Daisy ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘PowWow Wild Berry’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Striking new variety with unusual flowers of deep pink.

This new variety is unusual in its pointed petals and is a great colour contrast with its deep green foliage. Perfect for the front of the garden border with its compact size

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / black samson ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Purple Daisy ‘PowWow Wild Berry’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘PowWow Wild Berry’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Echinacea purpurea PowWow ‘Wild Berry’

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Anne MacLean (verified owner)

    The Echinacea was in flower when it arrived and fulfilled my expectations. Good strong plant with good root’s and I’m very happy with my plant.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top