Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus Superior’

Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus Superior’

£3.75

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

With variations in flower size, shape and shades of pink this variety grown from seed is compact enough to brighten the middle garden border in the height of summer.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40-70cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’/ Black Samson ‘Magnus Superior’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’ / Purple Daisy ‘Magnus Superior’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘Magnus Superior’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 70cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

With variations in flower size, shape and shades of pink this variety grown from seed is compact enough to brighten the middle garden border in the height of summer.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 40-70cm

Spread: 50cm

 

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’/ Black Samson ‘Magnus Superior’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘Magnus Superior’ / Purple Daisy ‘Magnus Superior’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘Magnus Superior’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 70cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Echinacea purpurea ‘Magnus Superior’

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Caroline Tomlinson (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top