Echinacea purpurea ‘Double Decker’

Echinacea purpurea ‘Double Decker’

£4.25

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Pink flowers with a second layer of petals to centre of cone.

The flowers will vary form full doubles to single on the same plant adding to the attraction of this plant. Ideal in the border or cottage garden.

First year flowers will be single and doubling will start in year two of these plants.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘Double Decker’/ Black Samson ‘Double Decker’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘Double Decker’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘Double Decker’ / Purple Daisy ‘Double Decker’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘Double Decker’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple / green

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

Pink flowers with a second layer of petals to centre of cone.

The flowers will vary form full doubles to single on the same plant adding to the attraction of this plant. Ideal in the border or cottage garden.

First year flowers will be single and doubling will start in year two of these plants.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 100cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Purple Coneflower ‘Double Decker’/ Black Samson ‘Double Decker’ / Eastern Purple Coneflower ‘Double Decker’/ Hedgehog Coneflower ‘Double Decker’ / Purple Daisy ‘Double Decker’ / Purple Rudbeckia ‘Double Decker’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / purple / green

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 100cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: North Eastern USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

1 review for Echinacea purpurea ‘Double Decker’

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Caroline Tomlinson (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top