Echinacea pallida ‘Hula Dancer’

Echinacea pallida ‘Hula Dancer’

£4.50

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A tall variety and hardy evergreen clump-forming perennial with narrow white petals with a pink tinge.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Pale Coneflower / Coneflower ‘Hula Dancer’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Cut flowers

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

A tall variety and hardy evergreen clump-forming perennial with narrow white petals with a pink tinge.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 50cm

Further information:

Will self seed. Leave seed heads on to allow insects to over winter in them. Cut back hard in spring. Otherwise they can be cut back hard when finished flowering.

Common Name: Pale Coneflower / Coneflower ‘Hula Dancer’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: ovate / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / Cut flowers

Pruning: Cut back in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant /  deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA (Cultivar)

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Echinacea pallida ‘Hula Dancer’

Powered byCusRev
5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Mrs CL Connell (verified owner)

    Healthy plants, arrived promptly

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top