Draba Sphaeroides

Draba Sphaeroides

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our Catalogue 2023

Bright yellow flowers arise from compact tufted rosettes of silvery grey leaves and is perfect for the alpine rock garden or container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5-8cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: Cusick’s Draba / Steen’s Draba / Steen’s Mountain Whitlow Grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: rosette linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 8cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our Catalogue 2023

Bright yellow flowers arise from compact tufted rosettes of silvery grey leaves and is perfect for the alpine rock garden or container in a sunny position.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5-8cm

Spread: 15cm

 

Common Name: Cusick’s Draba / Steen’s Draba / Steen’s Mountain Whitlow Grass

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: rosette linear

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour: yellow

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 8cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top