Dodecatheon frigidium

Dodecatheon frigidium

£4.45

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Magenta pink flowers on prominent dark purple stems.  This is a dwarf variety and is a great form with its superb deep coloured flowers. Perfect for the garden border, alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-25cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Further information:

In autumn leave the seed heads on to self seed around the plant. In early spring remove all the old foliage to allow for new growth.

Common Name: Shooting Star / western arctic shooting star

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Ovate / elliptic

Basic Colour: ( pink  )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers:25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:  Dies back naturally in autumn / winter

Tolerates: wet tolerant

Origin: Northern America / Asia

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Magenta pink flowers on prominent dark purple stems.  This is a dwarf variety and is a great form with its superb deep coloured flowers. Perfect for the garden border, alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10-25cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Further information:

In autumn leave the seed heads on to self seed around the plant. In early spring remove all the old foliage to allow for new growth.

Common Name: Shooting Star / western arctic shooting star

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Ovate / elliptic

Basic Colour: ( pink  )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers:25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:  Dies back naturally in autumn / winter

Tolerates: wet tolerant

Origin: Northern America / Asia

 

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top