Digitalis x mertonensis

Digitalis x mertonensis

£4.45

Out of stock

     

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is a clump forming perennial with large pink flowers and a coppery tint.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Strawberry foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is a clump forming perennial with large pink flowers and a coppery tint.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 30cm

 

Further information:

This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Strawberry foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top