Digitalis purpurea

Digitalis purpurea

£4.45

In stock

     

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A short lived perennial with purple-pink flowers and attractive spotting in the throat.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

It will die back to below ground level in autumn.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Common Foxglove / Red Foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate / Lanceolate / Hairy

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink  / Purple / Red

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering, allow to seed first

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

A short lived perennial with purple-pink flowers and attractive spotting in the throat.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 120cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

It will die back to below ground level in autumn.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Common Foxglove / Red Foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Ovate / Lanceolate / Hairy

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink  / Purple / Red

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 120cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering, allow to seed first

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top