Digitalis parviflora

Digitalis parviflora

£4.45

Out of stock

     

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

The small flowered foxglove is an unusual perennial with spikes of reddish brown flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

They do exceptionally well in part shade, but can tolerate other conditions except drought or sodden ground.  This has good cut flower potential and seed stalks for dried flower arrangements.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Milk Chocolate Foxglove / Small flowered Foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Strap shaped

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown / Red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

The small flowered foxglove is an unusual perennial with spikes of reddish brown flowers.

This plant is toxic.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

They do exceptionally well in part shade, but can tolerate other conditions except drought or sodden ground.  This has good cut flower potential and seed stalks for dried flower arrangements.  This plant is toxic so please wear gloves when planting. It is toxic to animals as well as people.

Common Name: Milk Chocolate Foxglove / Small flowered Foxglove

Family: Plantaginaceae

Life Cycle: perennial

Foliage: Strap shaped

Basic Colour: ( Brown )

Flower Colour: Brown / Red

Natural Flowering: July – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

, ,

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Go to Top