Dianthus ‘Whatfield Gem’ (PBR)

Dianthus ‘Whatfield Gem’ (PBR)

£4.45

In stock

(1 customer review)

   

In stock

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

 

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is quite compact and only needs dead heading occasionally to produce more flowers.  Just dead head in winter.

Common Name: Pink / gilliflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: linear / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red / Pink / White

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / scented / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Dead head regularly to prolong flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

 

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is quite compact and only needs dead heading occasionally to produce more flowers.  Just dead head in winter.

Common Name: Pink / gilliflower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: linear / lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( red )

Flower Colour: red / Pink / White

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / cottage garden / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / scented / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Dead head regularly to prolong flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

, ,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

1 review for Dianthus ‘Whatfield Gem’ (PBR)

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Hilary Wagstaff (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top