Dianthus alpinus ‘Darcies Dreams’

Dianthus alpinus ‘Darcies Dreams’

£3.75

In stock

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Deep rich pink-red flowers.

These are grown from seed so variations in flower size and colour will occur on deep green short tight foliage. Ideally grown somewhere that the substrate does not dry out and in dapple shade to full sun these plants will grow to about 3ocm across. Best for the alpine rock garden or container.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 8cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Occasionally dead head old flowers otherwise this plant is self sufficient

Common Name: Alpine pink

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / border

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar ( European Alps)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Deep rich pink-red flowers.

These are grown from seed so variations in flower size and colour will occur on deep green short tight foliage. Ideally grown somewhere that the substrate does not dry out and in dapple shade to full sun these plants will grow to about 3ocm across. Best for the alpine rock garden or container.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 8cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

Occasionally dead head old flowers otherwise this plant is self sufficient

Common Name: Alpine pink

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 10cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph:  alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / crevice / border

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar ( European Alps)

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top