Delphinium grandiflorum ‘Summer Nights’

Delphinium grandiflorum ‘Summer Nights’

£3.50

Out of stock

(1 customer review)

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Deep blue flowers on short stems.

This short variety of deep blue flowers is a great attraction for containers and borders. short lived as a perennial but self seeds readily in gritty soil. These can be planted in the Border for lovely shades of blue although to prolong for more than two years you are best  to plant in gritty loose soil. This way they will self seed readily  in the substrate and forever be in your garden. Best for the Alpine garden or containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy -7c

Height: 20-35cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

Leave seed heads on in autumn to allow self seeding. Clear away all the debris in the new year.

Common Name: Bouquet Larkspur / Large-Flowered Larkspur / Siberian Larkspur

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  lobed

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy -7c

Height with Flowers: 20-40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back to ground in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: East / North Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Deep blue flowers on short stems.

This short variety of deep blue flowers is a great attraction for containers and borders. short lived as a perennial but self seeds readily in gritty soil. These can be planted in the Border for lovely shades of blue although to prolong for more than two years you are best  to plant in gritty loose soil. This way they will self seed readily  in the substrate and forever be in your garden. Best for the Alpine garden or containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy -7c

Height: 20-35cm

Spread: 25cm

Further information:

Leave seed heads on in autumn to allow self seeding. Clear away all the debris in the new year.

Common Name: Bouquet Larkspur / Large-Flowered Larkspur / Siberian Larkspur

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  lobed

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Hardy -7c

Height with Flowers: 20-40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: cut back to ground in Autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: East / North Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Delphinium grandiflorum ‘Summer Nights’

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Hazel O’Hara (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top