Carthamus mitissimus

Carthamus mitissimus

£7.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Compact rare thistle.

This plant is often overlooked but is a delight in any border. Its compact deciduous growth belies large royal blue flowers. Ideally grown in free draining borders or alpine rock gardens.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This plant goes to ground for the winter so do not disturb it.  Take away any old debris ready for new growth in the spring.

Common Name: Distaff Thistle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage:

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue / purple

Natural Flowering: May -July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin:  France – Spain

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Compact rare thistle.

This plant is often overlooked but is a delight in any border. Its compact deciduous growth belies large royal blue flowers. Ideally grown in free draining borders or alpine rock gardens.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This plant goes to ground for the winter so do not disturb it.  Take away any old debris ready for new growth in the spring.

Common Name: Distaff Thistle

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage:

Basic Colour: ( blue )

Flower Colour: blue / purple

Natural Flowering: May -July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin:  France – Spain

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top