Calceolaria Polyrhiza

Calceolaria Polyrhiza

£3.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Yellow flowering with pointed green foliage.

With similar habit to C’ biflora this variety has longer more arrowhead foliage. Ideal for the alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Slipperwort / Slipper Flower / Pocketbook Plant / Pouch Flower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Calceolariaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour:  yellow

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back old flowers to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Yellow flowering with pointed green foliage.

With similar habit to C’ biflora this variety has longer more arrowhead foliage. Ideal for the alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 25cm

Spread: 25cm

 

Common Name: Slipperwort / Slipper Flower / Pocketbook Plant / Pouch Flower

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Calceolariaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( yellow )

Flower Colour:  yellow

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back old flowers to encourage further blooms

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Go to Top