Calandrinia Grandiflora (Cistanthe grandiflora)

Calandrinia Grandiflora (Cistanthe grandiflora)

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

Large pink flowers on sturdy stems.

Succulent blue grey foliage with up to 8cm Cerise pink flowers. A great addition to the succulents in your garden with its clump forming habit. This requires winter protection but if grown in gritty soil has the ability to self seed in warmer areas of UK. Best grown in alpine scree, alpine house or containers.

Flowers: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Protect from frost

Height: 45cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

This plant can be a little tall and ungainly when flowering. It would be more suited to being staked and tied to get the best out of the pretty flowers.

Common Name: Rock Purslane

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Montiaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / magenta

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Protect from frost

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average /dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to encourage further blooms and let it selfseed for following year

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Large pink flowers on sturdy stems.

Succulent blue grey foliage with up to 8cm Cerise pink flowers. A great addition to the succulents in your garden with its clump forming habit. This requires winter protection but if grown in gritty soil has the ability to self seed in warmer areas of UK. Best grown in alpine scree, alpine house or containers.

Flowers: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Protect from frost

Height: 45cm

Spread: 40cm

Further information:

This plant can be a little tall and ungainly when flowering. It would be more suited to being staked and tied to get the best out of the pretty flowers.

Common Name: Rock Purslane

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Montiaceae

Foliage: obovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / magenta

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Protect from frost

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average /dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back to encourage further blooms and let it selfseed for following year

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Chile

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top