Bergeranthus vespertinus f. albiflora

Bergeranthus vespertinus f. albiflora

£3.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024.

White flowers on angular horned foliage.

These are a great addition to the alpine rock garden or container with there smooth angular succulent foliage and striking sun beam flowers with brown markings under the petals. Best grown in dry soils on the alpine garden or container. Flowers close during the heat and open later in the day once it starts to cool.

Flowers: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is happiest left alone. The flowers will dry up and fall off. Give it a sunny position.

Common Name: Berger’s Ice plant

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Aizoaceae

Foliage: angular / succulent

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / Scented

Pruning:  not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024.

White flowers on angular horned foliage.

These are a great addition to the alpine rock garden or container with there smooth angular succulent foliage and striking sun beam flowers with brown markings under the petals. Best grown in dry soils on the alpine garden or container. Flowers close during the heat and open later in the day once it starts to cool.

Flowers: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 5cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is happiest left alone. The flowers will dry up and fall off. Give it a sunny position.

Common Name: Berger’s Ice plant

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Aizoaceae

Foliage: angular / succulent

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: June – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 5cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / Scented

Pruning:  not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin:

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top