Bergenia ‘Eroica’

Bergenia ‘Eroica’

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is an evergreen perennial with green foliage turning dark red in autumn.  Producing sprays of pink flowers on red stems.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 30-40cm

Spread: 20-30cm

 

Common Name: Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained / dry

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / ground cover

Pruning: Remove dead flowers and old leaves as required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is an evergreen perennial with green foliage turning dark red in autumn.  Producing sprays of pink flowers on red stems.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 30-40cm

Spread: 20-30cm

 

Common Name: Elephant’s ears ‘Eroica’

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Saxifragaceae

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained / dry

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / ground cover

Pruning: Remove dead flowers and old leaves as required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top