Astrantia maxima

Astrantia maxima

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Pink flowers attracting many insects.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

When the flowers finish cut them back. This plant will die back in winter but can leave it till spring to tidy it up by cutting back the old foliage.

Common Name: Largest Masterwort

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apiaceae

Foliage: Palmately lobed

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / white

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Origin: Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

Pink flowers attracting many insects.

Flowering: Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

When the flowers finish cut them back. This plant will die back in winter but can leave it till spring to tidy it up by cutting back the old foliage.

Common Name: Largest Masterwort

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apiaceae

Foliage: Palmately lobed

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink / white

Natural Flowering:

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 45cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance

Origin: Caucasus

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top