Asphodeline taurica

Asphodeline taurica

£4.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Spikes of fragrant, star-shaped white flowers with blue-tinted grass-like foliage. Perfect for sandy soils.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 50cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This is a beautiful perennial. The flowering stems will die back in winter so cut these back to the ground. You will then start to see new growth appear in late autumn.

Common Name: King’s Spear / Jacob’s Rod

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asphodelaceae

Foliage: linear / succulent

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 50cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back flower stems in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Spikes of fragrant, star-shaped white flowers with blue-tinted grass-like foliage. Perfect for sandy soils.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 50cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

This is a beautiful perennial. The flowering stems will die back in winter so cut these back to the ground. You will then start to see new growth appear in late autumn.

Common Name: King’s Spear / Jacob’s Rod

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asphodelaceae

Foliage: linear / succulent

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 50cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: cut back flower stems in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Turkey

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top