Asclepias purpurascens

Asclepias purpurascens

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue

This plant is toxic if ingested.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 20-50cm

Further information:

This plant dies back in winter. Trim back old stems but mark where it is.

Common Name: Purple milkweed

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Pink)

Flower Colour: Pink / Salmon / purple

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / attracts butterflies

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

Planting area

, , ,

Description

New to our catalogue

This plant is toxic if ingested.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 80cm

Spread: 20-50cm

Further information:

This plant dies back in winter. Trim back old stems but mark where it is.

Common Name: Purple milkweed

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Apocynaceae

Foliage: lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( Pink)

Flower Colour: Pink / Salmon / purple

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 80cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / attracts butterflies

Pruning:

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

, ,

Planting area

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top