Armeria caespitosa ‘Darcies Pink’

Armeria caespitosa ‘Darcies Pink’

£4.50

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , , , , , , ,

Description

This is one of our new varieties for 2024.

Rich pink flowers on short stems allows this plant to remain tidy in growth yet stunning in appearance. Ideal for small gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Armeria are pretty self sufficient. Trim back any old flower stems down to the base. Do not trim back the leaves.

Common Name: Juniper-Leaved Thrift

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back as and when required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

This is one of our new varieties for 2024.

Rich pink flowers on short stems allows this plant to remain tidy in growth yet stunning in appearance. Ideal for small gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Armeria are pretty self sufficient. Trim back any old flower stems down to the base. Do not trim back the leaves.

Common Name: Juniper-Leaved Thrift

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back as and when required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

1 review for Armeria caespitosa ‘Darcies Pink’

Powered byCusRev
5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Carol (verified owner)

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top