Aquilegia glandulosa

Aquilegia glandulosa

£4.25

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Compact variety with abnormally large flower heads, ideal for the alpine garden or border.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-30cm

Spread 15cm

Further information:

Most aquilegias die back in winter which is the case for this one. In winter when tidying the garden clear away the old leaves but be careful not to damage the new growth which is starting to show.

Common Name: Columbine / Siberian Granny’s bonnet

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: 3 lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue / Purple / White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / semi shade

Pruning: cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Asia / Serbia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Compact variety with abnormally large flower heads, ideal for the alpine garden or border.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-30cm

Spread 15cm

Further information:

Most aquilegias die back in winter which is the case for this one. In winter when tidying the garden clear away the old leaves but be careful not to damage the new growth which is starting to show.

Common Name: Columbine / Siberian Granny’s bonnet

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: 3 lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue / Purple / White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / semi shade

Pruning: cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Asia / Serbia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top