Aquilegia flabellata var pumila AGM

Aquilegia flabellata var pumila AGM

£3.75

Out of stock

 

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Blue flowers with white centre.

Ideal for the border, rock garden or containers this is a small form with flowering height of 20cm. Flowering from mid-spring to early summer these will flower longer if deadheaded.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-25cm

Spread: 20-30cm

Further information:

In the autumn cut this plant down to the ground. In spring it will produce lots of fresh young growth followed by plenty of flower buds.

Common Name: Dwarf fan shaped columbine

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: 3 lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue / White

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

Blue flowers with white centre.

Ideal for the border, rock garden or containers this is a small form with flowering height of 20cm. Flowering from mid-spring to early summer these will flower longer if deadheaded.

Flowering: Spring – Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-25cm

Spread: 20-30cm

Further information:

In the autumn cut this plant down to the ground. In spring it will produce lots of fresh young growth followed by plenty of flower buds.

Common Name: Dwarf fan shaped columbine

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: 3 lobed / lacerate

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue / White

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 25cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Asia

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top