Anemone Narcissiflora

Anemone Narcissiflora

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

Multiheaded white flowers.

This is a great plant for both the shaded and sunny position its main attraction over varieties is the multiheaded stems that bring masses of flowers in spring. Ideal for the border or alpine garden in moist soils although will go through periods of drought with out any issue.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-35cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is totally dormant in winter. Clear away all the old leaves and flower stems ready for new growth in Spring.

Common Name: Narcissus-flowered anemone

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: Palmately

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental /semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe / Turkey / USA / Russia / Japan

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Description

Multiheaded white flowers.

This is a great plant for both the shaded and sunny position its main attraction over varieties is the multiheaded stems that bring masses of flowers in spring. Ideal for the border or alpine garden in moist soils although will go through periods of drought with out any issue.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20-35cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

This plant is totally dormant in winter. Clear away all the old leaves and flower stems ready for new growth in Spring.

Common Name: Narcissus-flowered anemone

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage: Palmately

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 35cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden

Usage: ornamental /semi shade / attractive seed head

Pruning: Cut back in autumn

Tolerates: drought tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Europe / Turkey / USA / Russia / Japan

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, , ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top