Androsace Lanuginosa AGM

Androsace Lanuginosa AGM

£3.75

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: ,

Description

Pink flowers above small crowns.

This variety is very easy to grow and delightful in flower with its eye changing colour with age. Crowns are 3cm across and produce surprisingly large flower heads. Ideally grown in a container or alpine rock garden.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

In Winter leave the straggly foliage on to protect the plant. In Spring cut this foliage back completely to the base where you will see new growth appearing. This will be the new flowering stems.

Common Name: Woolly rock jasmine

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / Yellow / Red

Natural Flowering: May – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / mat forming

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Himalaya’s

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Pink flowers above small crowns.

This variety is very easy to grow and delightful in flower with its eye changing colour with age. Crowns are 3cm across and produce surprisingly large flower heads. Ideally grown in a container or alpine rock garden.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 10cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

In Winter leave the straggly foliage on to protect the plant. In Spring cut this foliage back completely to the base where you will see new growth appearing. This will be the new flowering stems.

Common Name: Woolly rock jasmine

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Ovate

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / Yellow / Red

Natural Flowering: May – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental / mat forming

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Himalaya’s

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top