Andropogon ternarius

Andropogon ternarius

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Fluffy white flowers in late summer through to Autumn. Ideal for sunny and dry gardens.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread:

Further information:

This wonderful grass is perfect for the Winter garden. Do not cut back until the Spring to allow the early frosts to exploit the shape and seed heads of this grass.

Common Name: Splitbeard bluestem

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Poaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Green

Natural Flowering: August – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

Fluffy white flowers in late summer through to Autumn. Ideal for sunny and dry gardens.

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 60cm

Spread:

Further information:

This wonderful grass is perfect for the Winter garden. Do not cut back until the Spring to allow the early frosts to exploit the shape and seed heads of this grass.

Common Name: Splitbeard bluestem

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Poaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( White )

Flower Colour: White / Green

Natural Flowering: August – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic /  neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning: Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: USA

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

,

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top