Alyssum Spinosum Roseum (Hormathophylaa spinosa roseum) AGM

Alyssum Spinosum Roseum (Hormathophylaa spinosa roseum) AGM

£4.00

Out of stock

  

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , ,

Description

Spiny hummocks with masses of tiny pink flowers.

This is a shrubby variety with silver foliage and pastel pink flowers on mass in spring. We have grown these for as long as we have been in business and have to say it is a delight to see every year. It will slowly mature into a low shrub keeping its spiny branches through the winter looking quite architectural.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

This is a spiky shrublet so beware. You can trim back some of the old spikes in Spring to promote new growth. The plant will look a little bare in winter but this is normal.

Common Name: Spiny madwort roseum

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container /  border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / ground cover / mat forming

Pruning: Trim lightly after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

Spiny hummocks with masses of tiny pink flowers.

This is a shrubby variety with silver foliage and pastel pink flowers on mass in spring. We have grown these for as long as we have been in business and have to say it is a delight to see every year. It will slowly mature into a low shrub keeping its spiny branches through the winter looking quite architectural.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

This is a spiky shrublet so beware. You can trim back some of the old spikes in Spring to promote new growth. The plant will look a little bare in winter but this is normal.

Common Name: Spiny madwort roseum

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Brassicaceae

Foliage: Elliptic

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container /  border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / semi shade / ground cover / mat forming

Pruning: Trim lightly after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Europe

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

Height

,

Planting area

, , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top