Allium Sikkimense Tiny Blue

Allium Sikkimense Tiny Blue

£8.50

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , , , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

This is one of our own hybrids collected.  Green leaves and small rich blue flower heads.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 15cm

Further information:

When this bulbous plant has finished flowering it will go into dormancy. Leave the foliage and flowers on till totally died back.

Common Name: blue-flowered onion

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:   moist/ well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2024

This is one of our own hybrids collected.  Green leaves and small rich blue flower heads.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 15cm

Further information:

When this bulbous plant has finished flowering it will go into dormancy. Leave the foliage and flowers on till totally died back.

Common Name: blue-flowered onion

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( Blue )

Flower Colour: Blue

Natural Flowering: June – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:   moist/ well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

, , , ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

1 review for Allium Sikkimense Tiny Blue

Powered byCusRev
5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Nick Walker (verified owner)

    Good plants

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top