Allium cyathophorum var farreri

Allium cyathophorum var farreri

£4.50

Out of stock

  

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

An attractive clump forming allium with clusters of bright purple flowers on straight green stems.  This is perfect for scree gardens or rockeries.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20cm

Spread: 5cm

 

Common Name: Ornamental onion

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / Purple

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / rock garden / scree

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: China

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2023

An attractive clump forming allium with clusters of bright purple flowers on straight green stems.  This is perfect for scree gardens or rockeries.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 20cm

Spread: 5cm

 

Common Name: Ornamental onion

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( Pink )

Flower Colour: Pink / Purple

Natural Flowering: May – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 20cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / rock garden / scree

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: China

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top