Alcea Rosea-hybr spotlight series ‘Purple Rain’

Alcea Rosea-hybr spotlight series ‘Purple Rain’

£3.50

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022.

Single purple flowers.

These are grown from seed and so can fluctuate slightly from image.  A sturdy form that is a great addition to the back of borders or just as a stand alone eye catcher in a cottage garden.

Flowering: Spring-Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 180cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

These are superb architectural structures both in flower and with just the seed heads on.  If you leave these standing they stand out against the winter sky especially if covered in frost. The seed heads are also good for insects to hide in in winter.

Common Name: Hollyhock

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Malvaceae

Foliage: orbicular / shallowly lobed

Basic Colour: ( Purple)

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: May – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 180cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022.

Single purple flowers.

These are grown from seed and so can fluctuate slightly from image.  A sturdy form that is a great addition to the back of borders or just as a stand alone eye catcher in a cottage garden.

Flowering: Spring-Autumn

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 180cm

Spread: 45cm

Further information:

These are superb architectural structures both in flower and with just the seed heads on.  If you leave these standing they stand out against the winter sky especially if covered in frost. The seed heads are also good for insects to hide in in winter.

Common Name: Hollyhock

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Malvaceae

Foliage: orbicular / shallowly lobed

Basic Colour: ( Purple)

Flower Colour: Purple

Natural Flowering: May – October

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 180cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / well-drained

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  cottage garden / border meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top