Albuca Shawii

Albuca Shawii

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

This is a tough but delicate looking specimen with yellow buds striped green and opening to on branched stems. Ideal for sunny rock gardens with free draining soils or else kept in pots.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – avoid winter wet

Height: 20-60cm

Spread:15cm

Further information:

In the winter this bulbous plant is dormant. If you put the label with the plant when planting then you will know where it is to avoid disturbing it.

Common Name: Slime Lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Foliage: linear / narrow lance shaped

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow / Greem

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average /dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2021

This is a tough but delicate looking specimen with yellow buds striped green and opening to on branched stems. Ideal for sunny rock gardens with free draining soils or else kept in pots.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Hardy – avoid winter wet

Height: 20-60cm

Spread:15cm

Further information:

In the winter this bulbous plant is dormant. If you put the label with the plant when planting then you will know where it is to avoid disturbing it.

Common Name: Slime Lily

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asparagaceae

Foliage: linear / narrow lance shaped

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow / Greem

Natural Flowering: May – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 60cm

Soil Requirements:  average /dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: Not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: South Africa

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

,

Flowering season

,

Height

,

Planting area

, ,

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top